Contracts for Excellence 2019-2020 Annual Hearings

The Governor's 2019-2020 Budget states “a school district that submitted a contract for excellence for the two thousand seventeen—two thousand eighteen school year, unless all schools in the district are identified as in good standing, shall submit a contract for excellence for the two thousand nineteen—two thousand twenty school year which shall, notwithstanding the requirements of subparagraph (vi) of paragraph a of subdivision two of this section, provide for the expenditure of an amount which shall be not less than the amount approved by the commissioner in the contract for excellence for the two thousand eighteen—two thousand nineteen school year.”

General Information

Budget

For a description of how discretionary dollars were allocated to schools, please see the:

Public Hearings

Borough Hearings

All hearings take place at 7 PM

Staten Island

  • July 11, 2019
  • The Michael J. Petrides School
    715 Ocean Terrace, Staten Island, NY 10301

Queens

  • July 18, 2019
  • PS 212 School of Cyber Science & Literacy
    34-25 82nd Street, Queens, NY 11372

Brooklyn

  • July 25, 2019
  • Urban Assembly Institute of Math & Science for Young Women
    283 Adams Street, Brooklyn, NY, 11201

Bronx

  • August 1, 2019
  • PS 306
    40 West Tremont Avenue, Bronx, NY 10453

Manhattan

  • August 8, 2019
  • Mosaic Preparatory Academy
    141 East 111 St., Manhattan, NY, 10029

District Hearings

District Hearing Schedule

Community Education Council (CEC) hearing that present the district-specific C4E information will be held during October and November. Comments can be submitted by sending e-mails to ContractsForExcellence@schools.nyc.gov. The deadline for submitting public comment is December 30, 2019.

  • District 1 – November 20, 2019, 6PM – 8PM. 166 Essex Street, New York, NY 10002
  • District 2 – December 10, 2019, 6:30PM – 8:30PM 233 East 59th Street, New York, NY 10022
  • District 3 -  October 23, 2019, 6:30PM – 8:30PM West 89th Street, New York, NY 10024
  • District 4 – October 23, 2019, 6PM – 8PM 240 East 109th St. New York, NY 10029
  • District 6 – November 21, 2019, 7PM – 9PM 306 Fort Washington Avenue, New York, NY 10032
  • District 7 – November 12, 2019, 6PM – 7PM 758 Courtlandt Avenue, Bronx, NY 10451
  • District 9 – November 19, 2019
  • District 10 – October 22, 2019, 6:30PM – 8:30PM 1930 Andrews Avenue South, Bronx, NY 10453
  • District 11 – November 12, 2019, 6:30PM – 8:30PM 2750 Throop Avenue, Bronx, NY 10469
  • District 12 – November 07, 2019, 6PM – 8PM 1794 East 172 Street, Bronx, NY 10472
  • District 15 – October 22, 2019, 6:30PM – 8:30PM 450 Pacific Street, Brooklyn, NY 11217
  • District 17 – October 15, 2019, 6:30PM – 8:30PM 188 Rochester Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11213
  • District 18 – November 04, 2019,7PM – 9PM 1106 East  95 Street Brooklyn NY 11236
  • District 24 – October 24, 2019, 6:30PM – 8:30PM 69-10 65th Dr, Middle Village, NY 11379
  • District 25 – November 06, 2019, 7PM – 9PM 30-48 Linden Place, Flushing, NY 11354
  • District 26 – October 17, 2019, 7PM – 9PM 65-15 Oceania Street, Bayside, NY 11364
  • District 27 – October 21, 2019, 7PM – 9PM 320 Beach 104th Street, Rockaway Park, NY 11694
  • District 29 – November 21, 2019, 7PM – 9PM 171-10 Linden Blvd, Jamaica, NY 11434
  • District 30 – November 12, 2019, 6:30PM – 8:30PM 75-10 21st Avenue, Astoria, NY 11370
  • District 31 – November 04, 2019
  • District 32 – October 17, 2019, 6PM – 8PM 35 Starr Street, Brooklyn, NY 11221
  • CCHS – October 16, 2019, 6PM – 8PM 52 Chambers Street, New York, NY 10007
Back to Top